Channel 5

Leans health

12%
6% avg

45h 52m · contested language: moderate (2.4/hr)

“opinion polls suggest the public is split on the question of independence though this pollster says it isn't high on people's list of priorities so overall for scott it's pretty low it's 12th on the list of big issues even for SNP supporters it's only number three it comes behind the cost of living and the nhs”

BBC ONE West relays John Swinney's claim of a growing consensus for Scotland's right to decide, whereas 5 reports polling that the public is split and independence ranks low among priorities.

⚑ contested
View channel →
BBC News

Leans international

25%
12% avg

155h 3m · contested language: low (2.0/hr)

“Zelenskyy is not a good guy for us to deal with.”

Sky News frames Zelensky as a defender of democracy while BBC NEWS airs a characterization of him as not a good leader to deal with.

⚑ contested
View channel →
BBC One

Leans sport

9%
6% avg

149h 28m · contested language: moderate (3.2/hr)

“The party is opening its annual conference in Aberdeen today. And its leader, John Swinney, claims there is a growing consensus that Scotland once again has a right to decide its own future.”

BBC ONE West relays John Swinney's claim of a growing consensus for Scotland's right to decide, whereas 5 reports polling that the public is split and independence ranks low among priorities.

⚑ contested
View channel →
BBC Two

Leans politics

51%
25% avg

52h 34m · contested language: low (1.0/hr)

“but it's quite clear that the people of Scotland should be in charge of our destiny, not politicians at Westminster.”

BBC NEWS characterises the SNP's democratic mandate for a referendum as an invented notion that would trump the law, whereas BBC TWO presents the people of Scotland, not Westminster, as having the right to decide.

⚑ contested
View channel →
Channel 4

Leans war

9%
5% avg

71h 53m · contested language: high (3.5/hr)

“probable criminal activity for their use of an undercover reporter.”

Channel 4 relays Reform's claim that ITV's undercover filming is probable criminal activity, whereas BBC ONE West presents it as ITV's legitimate journalism.

⚑ contested
View channel →
GB News

Leans immigration

17%
5% avg

105h 53m · contested language: low (1.9/hr)

“including possibly threats from AI in the future.”

GB News characterises the AI threat as a possible future risk, whereas Sky News characterises AI as already supercharging security threats against the UK.

⚑ contested
View channel →
ITV

Leans sport

9%
6% avg

106h 47m · contested language: moderate (3.1/hr)

“because the establishment want Reform out of the picture.”

ITV1 reports Farage's claim that the investigation was an establishment attempt to remove Reform, while Sky News reports ITV's statement that the broadcast is in the public interest.

⚑ contested
View channel →
Sky News

Leans international

16%
12% avg

137h 51m · contested language: moderate (3.1/hr)

“Vladimir Zelensky is fighting for democracy and it's in the nature of democracy that you have your own constituency.”

Sky News frames Zelensky as a defender of democracy while BBC NEWS airs a characterization of him as not a good leader to deal with.

⚑ contested
View channel →

⚑ Flagged quotes reflect the language a broadcaster used, not a judgement of its accuracy.

All-Time Comparison

Coverage, news density, flagged omissions, disputed language, and how each channel's mix of stories changed over time. Flagged omissions is a count, not a rate: channels running shorter bulletins are already excused, so read it against the days on air beside it. Click a column to sort.

Channel Coverage News density Flagged omissions Days on air Flagged quotes / hr Agenda change Difference
BBC News 155h 3m 79% 46 105 2.0/hr Moderate Highly distinct
BBC One 149h 28m 83% 17 107 3.2/hr Moderate Distinct
Sky News 137h 51m 82% 46 107 3.1/hr Moderate Typical
ITV 106h 47m 74% 31 108 3.1/hr Moderate Distinct
GB News 105h 53m 66% 167 104 1.9/hr Moderate Highly distinct
Channel 4 71h 53m 78% 64 105 3.5/hr Reactive Typical
BBC Two 52h 34m 86% 35 75 1.0/hr Reactive Highly distinct
Channel 5 45h 52m 62% 37 106 2.4/hr Reactive Highly distinct

Difference measures how far a channel's topic mix sits from the cross-channel average, adjusted for how many topics we observed the channel covering — a narrow programme would otherwise look distinctive purely for having no room to cover much. It is a description of emphasis, not a judgement.

News density is the share of each analysed slot spent on identified news stories — ad breaks, weather, sport and trails count as “not news”.

How bleak, how hard

The share of each channel's airtime given to bad-news stories and to light ones. This is about which stories a channel chose to run, and for how long, not about how it covered them. Hidden until enough of the window has been scored.

Each channel's position is the share of its airtime given to bad-news stories and to light ones: what it chose to run, and for how long. It is not a measure of how any channel covered anything.

Bad news, good news
Whether things got worse or better for the people in the story. Most stories are neither, which is why the two never add up to a whole bulletin.
Light
Human interest, sport, curiosity: a story with no consequence beyond the people in it. A record-breaking water lily is light; a defence spending shortfall is not. This is a separate question from good and bad, so a light story can still be sad.

How these are scored

  • BBC News
  • ITV
  • Channel 4
  • Sky News
  • BBC One
  • GB News
  • Channel 5
  • BBC Two
Dashed lines mark the average across all channels, weighted by airtime. Based on 30 of the last 30 days, counting only days where at least 90% of story airtime has been scored.
ChannelBad newsGood newsLightStories
BBC News49%11%15%280
ITV52%14%24%324
Channel 444%12%9%201
Sky News44%12%14%284
BBC One46%16%19%445
GB News37%4%14%182
Channel 537%23%37%235
BBC Two26%7%7%77

Disputed language over time

Contested and charged quotes per hour of analysed airtime, by day. Flagged quotes reflect the language a broadcaster aired, not a judgement of its accuracy.

Distinctive vocabulary

Words and phrases that set a channel apart from the rest over the last 30 days — word choice, not a judgement of accuracy or bias. Only channels whose vocabulary differs measurably from the rest appear — 4 of 8 here; the others sit too close to the average to have distinctive terms.

BBC News
elections loomingtechniquesinvestigativeexaminehumanitarian
BBC Two
uncomfortable historynational storydicetriple lock
GB News
wanderingvoices heardnestledinterruption
Sky News
play dirtypolitical correspondentregardingmessfront pages

Agenda Alignment

How similar each pair of channels was in the topics they covered. Darker means more alike.

BBC One
ITV
Sky News
Channel 4
BBC News
Channel 5
BBC Two
GB News
BBC One
87
85
81
73
79
66
62
ITV
87
80
74
69
77
59
46
Sky News
85
80
85
83
64
71
50
Channel 4
81
74
85
79
59
68
44
BBC News
73
69
83
79
49
46
28
Channel 5
79
77
64
59
49
51
47
BBC Two
66
59
71
68
46
51
64
GB News
62
46
50
44
28
47
64
Most Aligned
Most Divergent

Channel Differences

Where each channel covered more or less of a category than the average channel.

Channel 5
health +6
crime +5
media +5
politics -10
international -7
war -3
BBC News
international +14
war +7
science +2
politics -10
crime -4
immigration -3
BBC One
sport +4
health +2
crime +2
politics -7
international -3
immigration -1
BBC Two
politics +25
economy +4
science +1
media -5
international -5
health -5
Channel 4
war +3
international +3
environment +2
immigration -2
sport -2
other -2
GB News
immigration +13
politics +11
other +1
environment -4
international -4
war -4
ITV
sport +3
environment +3
health +3
politics -8
immigration -3
international -2
Sky News
international +4
war +1
transport +1
media -2
immigration -2
politics -1

Broadcaster Agenda Comparison

How each channel divided its coverage between topic categories across the full archive.

politics: 15.6% · 7h 10m 11s Andy Burnham: 1h 12m 23sAnne Widdicombe: 53m 28sNigel Farage: 38m 49s
international: 4.6% · 2h 7m 26s RAF Fairford: 19m 4sFalkland Islands: 14m 12s9/11: 10m 43s
crime: 16.3% · 7h 27m 16s Ann Widdecombe: 24m 6sDeath Penalty: 15m 43sPrisons: 15m 37s
environment: 9.2% · 4h 14m 31s Wildfires: 56m 34sHeatwave: 49m 56sNepal Floods: 20m 49s
media: 11.5% · 5h 15m 29s Wimbledon: 18m 45sPiers Morgan: 13m 13sBonnie Tyler: 13m 11s
sport: 7.1% · 3h 14m 41s World Cup: 1h 22m 27sCommonwealth Games: 30m 27sManchester City: 12m 46s
war: 1.8% · 48m 33s Ukraine: 28m 10sRussia-Ukraine War: 7m 25sHMS Tiger: 3m 24s
health: 12.2% · 5h 35m 33s Mental Health: 29m 25sNHS: 24m 30sDementia: 14m 26s
economy: 4.8% · 2h 13m 19s Cowboy Builders: 19m 40sFuel Prices: 11m 15sEnergy Bills: 11m 7s
immigration: 2.4% · 1h 4m 54s Immigration: 35m 11sChannel Crossings: 18m 10sRNLI: 6m 6s
science: 2.2% · 1h 0m 55s Solar Eclipse: 20m 12sAI: 17m 37sSteve Backshall: 4m 43s
society: 4.1% · 1h 54m 5s Prince Harry: 27m 50sRanulph Fiennes: 6m 13sAdoption: 5m 24s
other: 4.3% · 1h 58m 34s Harry and Meghan: 37m 31sRoyal Family: 33m 35sEmeli Sandé: 7m 11s
transport: 3.9% · 1h 46m 39s Air Traffic Control: 29m 16sMiddlesbrough Crash: 9m 50sRail: 8m 58s
politics: 15.6% · 24h 9m 45s Labour: 3h 35m 32sReform UK: 2h 45m 9sAndy Burnham: 2h 40m 22s
international: 25.2% · 39h 6m 8s US-Iran: 10h 5m 41sDonald Trump: 3h 4m 56sIran: 2h 0m 27s
crime: 7.4% · 11h 32m 49s Death Penalty: 1h 25m 9sLindsay Clancy: 53m 1sTupac: 32m 33s
environment: 8.1% · 12h 30m 28s Nepal Floods: 4h 6m 9sWildfires: 3h 10m 3sHeatwave: 1h 3m 12s
media: 7.0% · 10h 46m 51s Pope Leo: 54m 42sMeta: 51m 12sDolly Parton: 45m 5s
sport: 5.8% · 8h 57m 9s World Cup: 3h 27m 20sManchester City: 2h 33m 43sFIFA: 1h 49m 57s
war: 11.8% · 18h 15m 24s Ukraine: 9h 49m 25sRussia-Ukraine War: 2h 57m 9sYemen: 2h 4m 34s
health: 3.3% · 5h 11m 18s Gaza: 1h 53m 35sAssisted Dying: 22m 29sSocial Care: 15m 29s
economy: 3.7% · 5h 39m 57s UK Economy: 38m 47sHousing: 37m 36sUS-Canada: 32m 23s
immigration: 1.8% · 2h 43m 55s Immigration: 1h 32m 51sChannel Crossings: 22m 53sCeuta: 17m 20s
science: 4.6% · 7h 11m 22s AI: 3h 11m 6sArtificial Intelligence: 1h 16m 55sSolar Eclipse: 47m 3s
society: 1.5% · 2h 23m 37s Prince Harry: 50m 30sEarl Spencer: 25m 17sOrange Order: 12m 48s
other: 2.4% · 3h 47m 34s Royal Family: 2h 55mYorkshire Wildlife Park: 15m 21sFilm Festival: 8m 37s
transport: 1.8% · 2h 46m 21s Middlesbrough Crash: 17m 19sAviation Security: 15m 37sCyprus Ferry: 15m 33s
politics: 18.2% · 27h 8m Andy Burnham: 4h 46m 23sReform UK: 3h 17m 41sLabour: 2h 12m 12s
international: 8.8% · 13h 12m 49s US-Iran: 2h 25m 2sRAF Fairford: 1h 13m 2sDonald Trump: 47m 21s
crime: 13.4% · 20h 0m 13s Ann Widdecombe: 1h 6m 4sPrisons: 1h 0m 34sDeath Penalty: 49m 38s
environment: 9.0% · 13h 23m 44s Wildfires: 3h 13m 12sHeatwave: 1h 50m 44sNepal Floods: 1h 28m 42s
media: 7.7% · 11h 27m 27s Wimbledon: 1h 25m 55sBayeux Tapestry: 43m 30sDolly Parton: 36m 10s
sport: 9.1% · 13h 40m 12s World Cup: 4h 13m 15sFIFA: 1h 30m 33sManchester City: 1h 21m 28s
war: 5.2% · 7h 43m 52s Ukraine: 3h 36m 24sRussia-Ukraine War: 1h 49m 56sYemen: 43m 28s
health: 8.3% · 12h 26m 45s NHS: 1h 31m 10sSocial Care: 1h 20m 29sBrain Cancer: 37m 16s
economy: 5.6% · 8h 20m 43s Economy: 1h 12m 32sUK Economy: 41m 44sEnergy Bills: 38m 22s
immigration: 3.7% · 5h 36m 15s Immigration: 4h 15m 13sChannel Crossings: 41m 17sRNLI: 13m 39s
science: 3.0% · 4h 27m 10s AI: 1h 47m 47sSolar Eclipse: 54m 3sArtificial Intelligence: 19m 9s
society: 3.1% · 4h 41m 21s Prince Harry: 1h 6m 30sJason Arday: 20m 7sOrange Order: 11m 36s
other: 2.0% · 3h 2m 6s Royal Family: 1h 31m 22sYorkshire Wildlife Park: 20m 52sHarry and Meghan: 11m 31s
transport: 2.9% · 4h 17m 27s Air Traffic Control: 46m 57sA66: 24m 42sRail: 18m 49s
politics: 50.6% · 26h 36m 36s Labour: 3h 49mAndy Burnham: 3h 44m 59sGreen Party: 2h 35m 4s
international: 6.6% · 3h 28m 30s Donald Trump: 51m 47sUS-Iran: 37m 59s9/11: 29m 49s
crime: 8.8% · 4h 36m 9s Prisons: 56m 17sGrooming Gangs: 34m 53sPrison: 24m 25s
environment: 3.8% · 1h 58m 50s North Sea Oil: 30m 25sData Centres: 26m 11sTourism: 14m 45s
media: 1.6% · 50m 44s Dolly Parton: 11m 55sSocial Media: 11m 38sMeta: 10m 55s
sport: 1.3% · 40m 40s World Cup: 15m 29sFIFA: 10m 25sManchester City: 7m 39s
war: 3.0% · 1h 36m Ukraine: 43m 19sRussia-Ukraine War: 36m 21sMI5: 16m 20s
health: 1.2% · 36m 23s Social Care: 14m 41sMental Health: 14m 38sPlague: 5m 13s
economy: 9.7% · 5h 4m 50s UK Economy: 49m 49sEconomy: 46m 5sEnergy Prices: 29m 58s
immigration: 5.4% · 2h 48m 53s Immigration: 2h 17m 10sAsylum: 20m 48sAsylum Seekers: 10m 55s
science: 4.3% · 2h 15m 46s AI: 1h 50m 55sArtificial Intelligence: 15m 16sSolar Eclipse: 9m 35s
society: 1.6% · 50m 26s Transgender: 13m 18sBirth Rates: 13m 7sRanulph Fiennes: 8m 23s
other: 1.9% · 58m 26s Royal Family: 58m 26s
transport: 0.4% · 11m 17s Aviation Security: 6m 49sAir Traffic Control: 4m 28s
politics: 25.3% · 18h 11m 18s Andy Burnham: 3h 21m 48sReform UK: 2h 47m 2sLabour: 2h 3m 13s
international: 14.2% · 10h 13m 46s US-Iran: 2h 30m 40sDonald Trump: 57m 3sIran: 55m 5s
crime: 11.1% · 8h 0m 26s Prisons: 1h 25m 44sPrison: 47m 48sPrison Overcrowding: 32m 4s
environment: 9.5% · 6h 51m 40s Climate Change: 1h 32m 6sWildfires: 59m 43sNepal Floods: 57m 51s
media: 5.6% · 4h 2m 43s Meta: 29m 49sDolly Parton: 11m 4sEd Sheeran: 10m 44s
sport: 3.2% · 2h 16m 9s World Cup: 56m 30sFIFA: 19m 3sManchester City: 13m 54s
war: 8.7% · 6h 13m 19s Ukraine: 3h 40m 56sRussia-Ukraine War: 1h 30m 13sYemen: 32m 46s
health: 6.3% · 4h 29m 34s NHS: 55m 30sGaza: 54m 28sMental Health: 31m 47s
economy: 6.2% · 4h 27m 13s UK Economy: 28m 25sHousing: 27m 14sYouth Unemployment: 26m 35s
immigration: 2.3% · 1h 40m 28s Immigration: 1h 8m 17sUS Immigration: 12m 6sAsylum Seekers: 11m 23s
science: 3.0% · 2h 11m 27s AI: 1h 10m 22sSolar Eclipse: 25m 45sArtificial Intelligence: 19m 13s
society: 3.1% · 2h 14m 50s Prince Harry: 27m 39sJason Arday: 24m 26sTransgender: 16m 59s
other: 0.4% · 16m 4s Alexei Sayle: 4m 50sGruffalo: 4m 45sRoyal Family: 4m 40s
transport: 1.0% · 43m 46s A66: 11m 28sAviation Security: 11m 3sMiddlesbrough Crash: 6m 13s
politics: 36.3% · 38h 29m 2s Andy Burnham: 7h 3m 5sLabour: 4h 29m 29sNigel Farage: 3h 27m 9s
international: 7.4% · 7h 51m 23s Falkland Islands: 1h 41m 30sRAF Fairford: 44m 9sIran: 40m 56s
crime: 8.4% · 8h 50m 36s Prison Release: 57m 36sGrooming Gangs: 48m 22sAnn Widdecombe: 36m 37s
environment: 3.1% · 3h 13m 54s Net Zero: 1h 0m 29sWildfires: 25m 59sClimate Change: 17m 22s
media: 6.2% · 6h 35m 43s Dolly Parton: 1h 44m 12sBBC: 45m 46sNotting Hill Carnival: 34m 6s
sport: 2.8% · 2h 57m 30s World Cup: 1h 26m 3sFIFA: 31m 59sManchester City: 28m 55s
war: 1.4% · 1h 26m 25s MI5: 26m 10sUkraine: 23m 1sIsrael-Gaza: 14m 20s
health: 2.7% · 2h 54m 8s ADHD: 33m 31sNHS: 28m 48sAssisted Dying: 11m 54s
economy: 5.0% · 5h 20m 30s Pensions: 40m 57sUK Economy: 40m 37sEnergy: 39m 38s
immigration: 17.4% · 18h 26m 38s Immigration: 17h 21m 29sChannel Crossings: 28m 5sAsylum Seekers: 18m 12s
science: 1.3% · 1h 23m 19s Solar Eclipse: 1h 9m 46sAI: 11m 37sWorld Map: 1m 56s
society: 3.3% · 3h 31m 18s Sussex: 53m 20sJason Arday: 40m 4sPrince Harry: 26m 42s
other: 4.0% · 4h 15m 16s Royal Family: 3h 30m 38sHarry and Meghan: 29m 27sBattle of Britain: 9m 52s
transport: 0.6% · 37m 39s Rail: 12m 40sA66: 7mAviation Security: 5m 25s
ITV
politics: 16.9% · 18h 1m Reform UK: 4h 13m 9sAndy Burnham: 2h 12m 36sLabour: 1h 55m 35s
international: 9.5% · 10h 9m 23s 9/11: 1h 23m 7sUS-Iran: 1h 0m 22sIran: 55m 11s
crime: 12.6% · 13h 24m 10s Prisons: 50m 2sMiddlesbrough: 34m 14sPrince Andrew: 29m 46s
environment: 10.6% · 11h 21m 33s Wildfires: 3h 27m 40sNepal Floods: 2h 1m 56sHeatwave: 1h 9m
media: 8.9% · 9h 30m 52s Dolly Parton: 55m 16sMeta: 30m 48sEd Sheeran: 28m 23s
sport: 8.7% · 9h 18m 36s World Cup: 3h 18m 35sManchester City: 1h 6m 3sFIFA: 1h 0m 54s
war: 3.5% · 3h 41m 14s Ukraine: 2h 7m 38sIsrael-Gaza: 32m 52sRussia-Ukraine War: 31m 28s
health: 8.5% · 9h 6m NHS: 53m 8sSocial Care: 35m 30sGaza: 33m 40s
economy: 4.6% · 4h 55m 53s Economy: 35mFuel Prices: 26m 4sPensions: 22m
immigration: 2.2% · 2h 20m 27s Immigration: 1h 26m 17sChannel Crossings: 28m 56sAsylum Seekers: 8m 45s
science: 3.7% · 3h 54m 42s Solar Eclipse: 1h 27m 27sAI: 1h 14m 59sArtificial Intelligence: 25m 32s
society: 4.2% · 4h 29m 31s Prince Harry: 41m 21sEarl Spencer: 16m 55sJason Arday: 15m 19s
other: 3.2% · 3h 23m 31s Royal Family: 1h 32m 59sHarry and Meghan: 45mRAF: 18m 5s
transport: 3.0% · 3h 10m 32s Air Traffic Control: 34m 16sA66: 14m 40sRoad Accidents: 14m 23s
politics: 24.1% · 33h 14m 33s Labour: 5h 27m 22sAndy Burnham: 5h 11m 10sReform UK: 3h 46m 45s
international: 15.7% · 21h 39m 11s US-Iran: 3h 33m 21sDonald Trump: 1h 53m 16sRAF Fairford: 1h 52m 55s
crime: 11.0% · 15h 10m 3s Prisons: 1h 12m 31sAnn Widdecombe: 1h 3m 31sDeath Penalty: 56m 11s
environment: 7.0% · 9h 38m 23s Nepal Floods: 4h 12m 33sWildfires: 1h 43m 54sHeatwave: 38m 21s
media: 4.8% · 6h 33m 5s Dolly Parton: 1h 3m 20sPope Leo: 42m 8sDermot Murnahan: 29m 56s
sport: 6.2% · 8h 36m 20s World Cup: 2h 33m 35sFIFA: 2h 32m 34sManchester City: 2h 2m 30s
war: 6.7% · 9h 17m 43s Ukraine: 5h 29m 4sRussia-Ukraine War: 1h 56m 30sYemen: 23m 14s
health: 5.1% · 7h 5m 4s Assisted Dying: 54m 51sNHS: 52m 2sGaza: 51m 3s
economy: 4.8% · 6h 40m 35s UK Economy: 1h 4m 21sFuel Prices: 33m 41sInflation: 32m 30s
immigration: 3.3% · 4h 29m 58s Immigration: 2h 16m 16sChannel Crossings: 1h 6m 36sAsylum Seekers: 21m 50s
science: 2.9% · 4h 0m 59s AI: 2h 26m 46sSpaceX: 22m 13sSolar Eclipse: 22m 8s
society: 3.0% · 4h 6m 42s Prince Harry: 45m 33sOrange Order: 40m 46sEarl Spencer: 38m 16s
other: 2.5% · 3h 22m 51s Royal Family: 2h 3m 12sHarry and Meghan: 34m 57sYorkshire Wildlife Park: 22m 4s
transport: 2.8% · 3h 55m 19s A66: 44m 20sNATS: 22m 33sCyprus Ferry: 21m 40s
politics (23%)
international (13%)
crime (11%)
environment (8%)
media (7%)
sport (6%)
war (6%)
health (6%)
economy (5%)
immigration (5%)
science (3%)
society (3%)
other (3%)
transport (2%)

Topics That Travel Together

For each channel, the two topics it most often runs on the same day — set against how often the rest of the roster pairs those same two. Same-day co-occurrence describes what shared a bulletin day, not why.

  1. GB News Immigration + Energy 78% vs 0% 7/9 days
  2. BBC News US-Iran + West Bank 67% vs 0% 6/9 days
  3. Sky News Royal Family + FIFA 75% vs 7% 6/8 days
  4. Channel 4 US-Iran + Climate Change 45% vs 18% 5/11 days
  5. BBC One Ukraine + Formula One 70% vs 6% 7/10 days
  6. Channel 5 Wimbledon + Heatwave 63% vs 21% 5/8 days
  7. ITV Wildfires + Drowning 50% vs 9% 4/8 days

No pairing clears the evidence floor yet for BBC Two — a channel needs 4 days running both topics, out of at least 8 days covering either.